|Latin Name:||Argania spinosa|
|Country of Origin:||Morrocco|
|Extraction Method:||Cold Pressed|
Average, leaves skin slightly oily
The argan tree, also referred to as the “tree of life” yields an oil earning the nickname “liquid gold.” Argan oil is a nourishing ingredient in the realm of health and beauty and is known to be healing to the skin and hair.
Argan oil is hand pressed from the nuts of the fruits of the argan tree that grows only in Morocco. The argan tree is known to live up to 200 years and is one of the rarest oils in the world. For centuries, Moroccans have used argan oil in skin care and cooking. A very labour intensive process is required to shell and crush the fruits prior to pressing the oil. Our argan oil purchases support a women' s cooperative in Morocco.
Argan oil may possess a remarkable ability to nourish, moisturize and improve skin elasticity. The oil is high in lipids including the omega-9 oleic acid and the omega-6 linoleic acid that may improve dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, acne and sunburned skin. It is a good choice for inclusion in formulations for mature skin. It may show some sun protection properties against UVB and UVA rays, and its high polyphenol content is known to offer antioxidants. Argan oil possesses anti-inflammatory properties and may be a highly beneficial addition to formulations intended to reduce swelling and ease muscular aches and pains. It is effective when used for hair and scalp treatments and the restoration of brittle nails. Unroasted argan oil may be used in cosmetic preparations and roasted argan oil, with its distinctive nutty aroma, can be used in cooking.
- Product Info
A good source of oleic, linoleic, palmitic, stearic and linolenic acids. Argan oil is a pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
- Recommended Uses
Use in massage, facial, hair and body oils. It may be used as a nighttime serum to soothe acne, balance oil production in the skin and reduce the appearance of stretch marks, wrinkles, and scars. Is known to promote hair growth and may contain antioxidant, regulating, detoxicant, anti-fungal, anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, stimulating and regulating qualities.
- Shelf Life & Storage
Up to 2 years with proper storage conditions. Store in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using. Refrigerate after opening,
Glass or Plastic? We offer a selection of carrier oils in your choice of glass or plastic packaging. In order to offset the additional shipping charges because of the weight of glass, there is a nominal fee of $0.50 when you choose glass.
This product has not been evaluated by the CFIA or Health Canada. This information is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. We recommend consulting with a certified health practitioner before beginning use.